CLA-2-52:RR:NC:N3:351 K88737

Maria Miliante
Import Operations Manager
NRR Global Logistics USA Inc.
145 Hook Creek Blvd.
Unit C-1A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of waxed cotton yarn from India

Dear Ms. Miliante:

In your letter dated August 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of the item in question. Each is a card that contains four different colors of the waxed cotton yarn. The cotton yarn has a multi-ply core that is covered with colored cotton fibers. The exterior has been treated with a wax coating. Despite this dressing, it is not considered sewing thread for tariff purposes since there is no final ā€œZā€ twist. According to a simple desk test, each cord has a decitex of approximately 10,500. The card weighs less than 125 grams. The yarns are considered to be put up for retail sale, as per Note 4 of Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). You indicate that the yarns, which you call cords, are primarily used for arts and crafts projects.

The applicable subheading for the waxed cotton yarns, imported wound on the cards will be 5207.10.0000, HTS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free.

Items classified in HTS 5207.10.0000 fall within category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division